top of page

Store Policy

Customer Care - Terms and Conditions

Introduction
Welcome to the Animal Magic Pet Shop  website.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully as they cover your relationship with Animal Magic  and all orders you place with us. By using this website or placing an order, you are agreeing with these terms and conditions in full. If you do not accept these terms and conditions you will not be able to order with us and should leave this website.

We may update or revise these terms and conditions from time to time. You should periodically check this page for changes.

1. Understanding these terms & conditions

1.1. When we refer to “Animal Magic”, “we”, “us”, or “our”, we mean Animal Magic Pet Shop of 54-58 Fleetwood Road North, FY5 4AE..
1.2. When we refer to “you” or “your” we mean you, the individual accessing our website or placing an order with us.
1.3. “Website” means this website, www.animalmagic.shop
1.4. “Products” means the goods available to purchase on our website.
1.5. “Order” means the products you have purchased on our website and scheduled for either a recurring or one-off delivery.
1.6. “Subscription order” means a recurring order you have scheduled for delivery on a specified frequency.
1.7. “Delivery” means the physical delivery of the order you have placed on our website.
1.8. “Order deadline” means the point in time after which your order is processed and cannot be modified or cancelled.


2. About Us
2.1. Animal Magic is a  company registered in England and Wales. We operate this website.
2.2. You can get in touch with us by using the details on the Contact Us page on our website.

3. Products
3.1. We regularly review the prices of our products and may change them without notice.
3.2. We take care to ensure product descriptions, pictures, prices and information are accurate. However, we do not accept liability for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions.
3.3. We use quite a few small and independent wholesalers and suppliers, we also use a lot of top brand suppliers from abroad, so  all products are subject to availability.
3.4. Our products are priced by unit. Where a minimum weight is displayed we will endeavor to meet that weight however due to the nature of some dried natural products the minimum and maximum weight cannot always be guaranteed. As such, products may not always meet the exact criteria stated on our website. We will not accept liability for underweight or overweight products. The published price is the unit price. We will, however, always endeavor to meet weight expectations and the minimum weight.
3.5. All product prices are inclusive of any applicable VAT.

4. Account
4.1. To place an order with us, you must be 18 years of age and register for an Animal Magic  customer account. This is referred to as “Create Account” on the website.
4.2. You will be asked to use an email address and create a unique password to set up an account.
4.3. You must ensure the details you provide us with are complete and accurate, including your delivery address and instructions as explained in section 8.6. THE DELIVERY ADDRESS IS ESSENTIAL. 
4.4. You must inform us of any changes to your details, either by updating your details via your account on our website or by contacting our customer service team. You must notify us of these changes before your order deadline if they relate to a specific order or delivery, as explained in section 7.3.
4.5. You are responsible for all activity on your account and any orders that are placed, modified, or cancelled under your password. You must ensure the email address and password you use to log into your Animal Magic  account are known only to you, and that access to your computer is restricted to prevent any unauthorized use to your account. If you suspect that someone else knows your password, you should contact us immediately and change the password via your account on our website.
4.6. We reserve the right to suspend or close your account with us at our discretion.
4.7. The personal details you give us when setting up an account are governed by our separate Privacy Policy. Please make sure you read the Privacy Policy.

5. Purchasing Products
5.1. You may purchase products from us by using the ordering facility on our website any time after you have created an account.
5.2. To purchase products from us you must add each product to your shopping basket, referred to as “My Basket” on the website. 
5.3. You may add, change, or remove any product from your shopping basket before confirming your order. You may also change product quantities before confirming your order.
5.4. Orders placed with Animal Magic  are subject to acceptance based upon a minimum spend. We reserve the right to alter the existing, or introduce new, minimum spend conditions.
5.5. All national orders have a delivery charge separate to that of the cost of the products you are buying. We will clearly tell you the cost of delivery before we ask you to make your payment. The cost of delivery, referred to as “Delivery charge”, will vary depending on your chosen destination.
5.6  No order is accepted until our website displays an order confirmation message. You will receive an order confirmation email from us upon acceptance, which will list all the products you have ordered, prices, and estimated delivery details. A contract for our sale of products to you arises on our acceptance of your order. If there are any errors in the order confirmation, please contact us as soon as possible.

6. Payment 
6.1. You must ensure you provide Animal Magic with details of a valid credit or debit card. You may make changes to your payment details by updating them via your account on this website or by contacting our customer service team. Do not send payment card details via email.
6.2.  We do not use a direct debit payment system.
6.3.. Your payment information is stored within our systems and we do our utmost to ensure the security of these details. Your card details are encrypted, stored and processed by a fully PCI compliant third-party provider and are inaccessible to any Animal Magic  staff or any other third party.  We use Dynamic 3D Secure authentication technology to protect against fraud.
6.4. We reserve the right to suspend or cancel your order, or deliveries to you, if we are refused authority from your card issuer for payment or if a payment has been rejected by your bank. You must contact us to arrange payment and wait for that payment to go through before you can place another order.
6.5 Temporary restrictions on payment methods may be implemented in times of national stress. eg during the 2020 pandemic outbreak. During times like this stock levels and availability vary wildly and to prevent having to do refunds after you have paid. we will ring you and discuss any changes that may need to be made to your order before you pay. Payment will then be taken over the phone and your order will proceed as per normal operating procedure.

7. Orders
7.1. If you add extra items to, or remove items from, your order we will charge you according to the increased or decreased difference.
7.2. You can change your order at any time as long as you contact us 72  hours before the delivery date.
7.3.  When products are temporarily out of stock and unavailable for your selected delivery date, we will contact you to arrange one of the following: a refund, a suitable replacement, or to have the goods delivered to you at a later date.
7.4. We accept orders at our discretion and we have the right to refuse orders without explanation.

8. Deliveries
8.1. Delivery charges are free for addresses situated within the FY5 postcode district on orders over £20. We may apply a deliver charge rate for Christmas or other peak, seasonal delivery dates. In such cases we’ll always make you aware of increased charges. If an increased rate applies, this will be stated in the ‘Checkout’ section of the website when you place your order.
8.2. We use our own drivers and a courier service to deliver our boxes. Your order will be delivered to you on the date in your delivery confirmation unless there is an event outside of our control. If we are unable to meet the estimated delivery date or time because of an event outside of our control we will contact you with a revised estimated delivery date or time. If a delivery is delayed by more than 72 hours or it does not reach you at all, we will arrange a full refund or replacement. Events outside our control include, but are not limited to, adverse weather conditions, strike actions, vehicle breakdown, traffic congestion, supplier failure, courier overcapacity, etc.
8.3. In the most cases your delivery will arrive from our shop to the address you have given us, as stated on your order confirmation, within the time scale discussed. 
8.4. You are responsible for making suitable arrangements to receive your delivery. If you are not home to receive your delivery please contact us to arrange a re-delivery, a re-delivery fee of £3 will be requested from you before your goods are delivered, this is to cover driver costs, fuel etc.
8.5. Once someone has received the delivery, or once the driver has left your delivery in your stated place, we do not accept liability for loss or further delay of the delivery. If for whatever reason you don’t receive your delivery, please tell us within 24 hours so we can either contact our drivers or track it.
8.6. You are responsible for the delivery details given to us when you place your order. Should you give us an incorrect address, postcode, or no delivery instructions, you should notify us immediately. We will endeavor to deliver your order to the revised address. If it’s not possible to make the delivery to the revised address, we cannot be held responsible for this loss.
8.7. If your delivery is refused or not accepted at the delivery address, we cannot take responsibility for this and cannot offer a replacement.
8.8. Unfortunately, we are unable to deliver outside of England, Scotland and Wales, and to some addresses in England Scotland and Wales, details of which can be found on our FAQ page.

9. Complaints, Returns & Refunds
9.1. We want you to be completely satisfied with the products you order from us. If you have any problems, or if for any reason you are not happy with your goods, please contact us and we will do our best to resolve the situation.
9.2. Refunds or product replacements are made entirely at our discretion.
9.3. If you wish to make a complaint, please contact our customer service team using the details on our Contact Us page. We will do our very best to respond to your complaint as quickly as possible.

10. Website Usage
10.1. As all information provided on our website is free of charge, you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable for the website and the information contained on it.
10.2. The content of the pages on this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
10.3. We make no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
10.4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure any content or information available on this website meets your specific requirements.
10.5. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
10.6. This website may contain links to other third-party websites, which are not under the control of Animal Magic. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
10.7. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
10.8. This website contains material with is owned or licensed by us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.
10.9. Using, printing or copying material from this website, other than if you are browsing, choosing products or placing an order with us, is prohibited unless for use as outlined in section 12.3.
10.10. Framing this website is prohibited.

11. Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy
11.1. You may provide us with personal information when using our website, the protection and usage of this information is outlined in our separate Privacy Policy.
11.2. We use cookies on our website. The cookies we use, and what we use them for, is outlined in our Privacy Policy.

12. Copyright & Trademarks
12.1. This website and its content is copyright of Animal Magic. All rights reserved.
12.2. Third party copyright, trademarks, brand and product names and titles on our website are recognized.
12.3. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents on this website in any form is prohibited other than the following: You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge this website as the source of the material; You may share a direct link to this website, or content on this website, on social media platforms.
12.4. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content on our website. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

13. Liability, Warranties & Applicable Law
13.1. We accept no liability in relation to representation, including unforeseeable losses, and losses to a business (loss of reputation, profits, trade or trade opportunities).
13.2. Our entire liability under these terms and conditions will not exceed the purchase price of the products in question.
13.3. We shall not be liable for any delay or failure in the performance of our obligations due to events beyond our reasonable control.
13.4. You are not entitled to assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions.
13.5. These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with British law.
13.6. If any of the provisions in these terms and conditions are found to be invalid by a court having jurisdiction, then the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of any other provisions within these terms and conditions.

14. Offers & Promo Codes
14.1. We may offer certain promotions for eligible customers. If you have a promotional code, please ensure you enter it where prompted in the shopping basket before confirming your order. If your promotional code qualifies, your deduction and the promotional code will be displayed in the shopping basket.
14.2. You may only use one promotional code per order. Promotional codes cannot be applied retrospectively to orders that have already been placed or delivered to you.
14.3. Promotional codes and offers have no cash alternatives.
14.4. We reserve the right to cancel orders or accounts if an unauthorized promotional code is used.
14.5. We reserve the right to end offers or promotions at any time.
14.6. All our offers and promotions are subject to specific terms and conditions.

15. Competitions
15.1. Competitions are only open to residents of the United Kingdom aged over 18, excluding employees of the Promoter or Animal Magic, their families (defined as parents, children, siblings, spouse and life partners), or anyone professionally associated with this Promotion.
15.2. No purchase necessary.
15.3. First name, surname and a valid email address are the minimum requirements for competition entry.
15.4. Maximum of one (1) entry per person.
15.5. The Prizes are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be redeemed for monetary value or for any other form of compensation. If for any reason a Prize is not available, the Promoter or Crafted Meats reserves the right to substitute another prize for it, in its sole discretion, of equal or higher value.

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions please contact us.

Privacy & Safety - Privacy Policy

Animal Magic is committed to maintaining your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

When we refer to “personal data” we mean any information about you which is personally identifiable like your name, address, car registration number, payment details, telephone number or e-mail address.

Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as a user of our website at animalmagic.shop (“Website”). References to “we”, “us” or “our” are to Animal Magic Pet Shop, a company registered in England and Wales.

This policy only applies to the collection of your personal data by us and the use of that personal data by us and those whom we authorise. It does not cover third party websites to which we provide links, nor does it cover advertisers. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use. We encourage you to review those policies if available when you visit those sites. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

By accessing and continuing to use the Website (as applicable), you accept the terms of this policy. If you do not agree with any of our policy then you should not use the Website.

You acknowledge and agree that where you provide personal data about someone else to us (for example, if you are purchasing goods as a gift for someone else), you have obtained that person’s consent for us to process this information in accordance with that purpose and in accordance with this privacy policy

Customer And Recipient Personal Information
To ensure that we can communicate effectively with both customers and recipients, it is very important that you provide accurate personal information.

Please remember that we value your privacy and will never lease, rent or sell your private information. For more information, please see our privacy policy below.

During the checkout process, we ask for the following personal information:

Customer’s email address
We use this information to provide a better customer experience by sending order confirmations, substitution information, dispatch confirmations and delivery confirmations. We will also use the customer’s email for marketing communications from time to time. Please ensure that email addresses are accurate.
Customer’s full name and address
We use this information for credit and debit card validation.
Customer’s telephone number
We use this information to contact customers in the event of problems with the order such as payment failures or delivery issues and to send a delivery text message.
Recipient’s full name and address
We require this information in order to deliver the products you have ordered. It is vital that the recipient’s address is accurate. We will also use the recipient’s name and address for marketing communications from time to time.
What Information Do We Hold About You And How Is It Collected?
We may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and the fulfilment of your orders;
– Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use and order goods from our Website, subscribing to our mailing list or requesting further goods or services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.
– If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys / feedback forms that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
– Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
– We may collect information about your computer or other device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
– In addition, in common with many other online services, we may use “cookies” or other devices to store and sometimes track information about you. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website (see the section entitled “Cookies etc” below).

How Do We Use Information About You?
We use information about you to help us provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs. Your personal data may be used by us to:
Process any orders you may make and/or provide services including processing payments;
Monitor, develop and improve the Website, goods, services and your experience;
Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device;
Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
Allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so;
Keep our Website safe and secure;
Notify you about changes to the Website, goods or services;
Process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you;
Investigate any suspected breach of our terms and conditions otherwise relating to you and to monitor compliance including by way of checking postings or submissions to the Website and using keyword triggers to investigate usage that may be inappropriate; and/or
Where you are a prize winner, to administer the competition prize and to publish or otherwise make available a list of prize winners.
Where and only where requested by you by ticking the relevant box when you subscribe and/or register with us we will:

Send you and keep you updated with information by email or mail about existing and new goods, services, promotions and special offers from us; and/or
Send you information by e-mail or mail about related goods or services of selected third parties that may be of interest to you.
If you agree to us providing you with this marketing information, you can always opt-out at a later date. To opt-out of receiving any such communications, you can contact us stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us in the following ways:

Click on the “unsubscribe” link sent in our email messages and email newsletters;

Or

Send an email toadmin@animalmagic.shop writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading; Or

Call us on 01253850886

This unsubscribe information will also be contained in our email messages and email newsletters.

Where Do We Store Your Personal Data?
The data that we collect from you will be stored by us on servers in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Access To Your Information And Amending Your Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (unless it is exempt in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to admin@animalmagic.shop. We are entitled to charge up to £10 to administer such request and this will be billed to you before we proceed with your request.

Where you register your details for certain goods and services (for example, our email newsletter) and/or open an account with us that you can then use to log on and order goods, you may change or update your user name and password or other details at any time via your account. You must make sure that you update details as soon as possible with any and all relevant changes.

Cookies
In this section when we refer to a “cookie” we mean a small data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer or handheld device. Cookies contain a small amount of information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or storage media on the device used to access the Website. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer or other similar devices and/or other tracking techniques (including unique identifiers for your computer or device).

Cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Website:

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the Website to operate and are already set. These are strictly necessary for the sale of goods requested by you and without them, the Website cannot operate as intended. As an example, we may use cookies to make use of e-billing services or to store facilities in an electronic shopping basket or wish list whilst browsing different pages of the Website or between visits to the Website.

Other uses of cookies (where you have consented to such use):

Where you consent to us doing so, we also use cookies and other such tracking techniques to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and to help us improve the structure of our Website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other tracking techniques to allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements on the Website, to determine how frequently particular such pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Website and generally in order to monitor usage of the Website.

Where you consent to us doing so, we may also use cookies and other tracking techniques to:

allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information;
within registration to allow you to access stored information;
help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests;
help us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your last purchase)
speed up searches; and/or
within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.
Other cookies outside of our control:

We may use external services such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Youtube, Vimeo or Instagram, to display certain content on our Website. We cannot prevent such websites from collecting information about your usage of their services on our Website, for example, number of plays of a video.

Like many other organisations, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies in order to evaluate your use of our Website and enable us to carry out actions including (but not limited to):

Tracking the number of visitors to our Website.
Monitoring the number of users on our Website at any given time.
Analysing popular content on our Website.
Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

See this link for how to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Browser settings:

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this Website may not be available to you.

Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also refer to the help tab in your browser for more information on disabling or enabling cookies.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, or confirmed to us that you do not accept our cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our Website.

What Information Do We Share With Others?
We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and also to our related company, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may pass your information (including personal data) to other parties as follows:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will use our reasonable endeavours to inform you of this before the transfer occurs. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end the contract and we will refund you any payments you have made in advance for facilities not provided;
if Animal Magic or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. We will use our reasonable endeavours to inform you of this before the transfer occurs. If you are unhappy with the transfer you may contact us to end the contract and we will refund you any payments you have made in advance for facilities not provided;
we may pass your personal data to our employees and agents to administer the goods and services provided to you by us now or in the future. For example, we may pass your personal data to our suppliers in order for them to provide you with goods;
some general statistical information about the Website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties (such as our suppliers or advertisers) but these details will not include information personally identifying you;
to check against the Interactive Media Retail Group Security Alert or any Fraud Prevention Scheme. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes;
to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of our terms and conditions relating to you or otherwise where required by law and we will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities, government request or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching our terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.
Where we provide your personal data to our suppliers and other companies to assist us in providing our goods and services, we provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than us.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregated information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregated information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We do not pass or sell your personal information to third persons for any other purpose than those set out above.

Security/How Do We Protect Your Information?
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data. Where possible we use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of:

potentially sensitive information such as your name and address; and
critically-sensitive information like your credit card number
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by sending an email to admin@animalmagic.shop. Please note that we will ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Managing Your Information

You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings.

Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information. You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your Account).

Data Access and Portability

You have the right to request copies of your personal information held by us. You may also be entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible). This may incur a fee upto £10 payable by you.

Data Retention and Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for a period of ten years after your last active use of our website or app (in line with our legal obligation to keep order information for this duration for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations). If you no longer want us to keep your information, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Aimal Magic Account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information:

a. We may retain some of your personal information as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety. For example, if we suspend an Animal Magic Account for fraud or safety reasons, we may retain certain information from that Account to prevent that user from opening a new Animal Magic Account in the future.

b. We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

c. Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g. log records) may remain in our database but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing. Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by Animal Magic you may withdraw your consent at any time by sending a communication to Animal Magic specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal.

Additionally, you have the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular, where (i) you contest the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information; (iii) we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing pursuant to paragraph 7.4 and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of Animal Magic override your own.

Objection to Processing and Profiling

You are entitled to require Animal Magic not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest. If you object to such processing Animal Magic will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Data Security

The security of our your data is very important to us. With this in mind, we will take all appropriate steps to protect your data and will treat it with the utmost care and attention. We use ‘https’ technology to secure access to all areas of our websites and apps. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is held securely by our 3rd party payment providers and tokenized to ensure it is protected. We ensure that our systems are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Lodging Complaints

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by Animal Magic before the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the UK, please read https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@animalmagic.shop

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, are required by law to do so or it is required for the provision of our services as detailed above. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
Please note that we may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th Apil 2020

Contact Details

You can email us with any questions, queries or complaints at admin@animalmagic.shop

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

bottom of page